Unifor Local 456 Personal Information Policy - home

 

Unifor Local 456

PERSONAL INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

Local 456’s Commitment to You

Safeguarding your confidentiality and protecting your personal information is a fundamental concern of Unifor Local 456.  The local is committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by the BC Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA)

 

Bill 38 - Privacy Legislation in British Columbia

The main purpose of the legislation is to provide rights to individuals for the protection of personal information collected, used or disclosed in Canada.  The Act addresses the ways in which organizations collect, use and disclose personal information and the rights of individuals to have access to and modify their personal information.  To achieve this, the Act establishes rules that apply to all organizations that collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of commercial activities in Canada.

 

Ten Principles for the Protection of Privacy

British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) is based on ten guiding principals for the protection of personal information.

 

Principle 1 – Accountability

Local 456 designates an individual who is responsible for protecting and maintaining the personal information under the local’s control.  This individual will be the privacy officer for the local.

 

Principal 2 – Identifying the Purpose

Local 456 will identify the purpose for which personal information is needed and who it will be used and disclosed before or at the time personal information is collected.

 

Principal 3 – Consent

As a general rule, Local 456 will not collect, use of disclose individual’s personal information without that person’s consent. 
Consent is effective when the individual has been informed of the purpose for which the information is collected, used or disclosed.

 

There may be circumstances in which consent will not be possible to obtain.  In those circumstances we may be required to collect, use or disclose personal without the consent of the member or employee.  Those circumstances include:

 

Principal 4 – Limiting Collection

Local 456 will collect only the information we need to adequately carry out our mandate.

That information typically comes from the individual, but on occasion, we may receive the information from other sources.

That information may relate to:

 

Principal 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Local 456 may use personal information to advance the collective and individual interests of members and other workers.  Those purposes include:

 

  1. to inform members, non members, employees and supporters through newsletters and other forms of communication, such as electronic mail of the activities of their union, and of important events that may have an impact on their work and relationship with the union and our employer.
  2. to determine appropriate wage levels to be paid to members;
  3. to assists in collective bargaining;
  4. to assist individuals in making sickness and accident claims; and
  5. to represent members in any grievances or other legal proceedings that may be brought on their behalf, arising from the collective agreement

 

Local 456 will not disclose the information we have collected from members without that person’s knowledge and consent, unless legal obligations require us to disclose the information without knowledge or consent.

 

Personal information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

 

Principal 6 – Accuracy

Local 456 will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information that is collected is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

Principal 7 – Safeguarding Personal Information

Local 456 will take appropriate safeguards to protect personal information in our custody or under our control regardless of the format in which it is held (i.e. paper, electronic, audio, video).

 

Principal 8 – Being Open

Local 456 will make information available to members concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their information.

 

Principal 9 – Individual Access

Upon a member’s written request Local 456 will inform the member of the existence, use and disclosure of the member’s information, and shall give the member access to it in accordance with the law.  Individuals may verify the accuracy of their information and may request in writing that it be amended, if appropriate.  However there may be circumstances where legal requirements may not permit Local 456 to provide access to the information.

 

Principal 10 – Complaint Process

Members may direct any questions or enquires in writing with respect to Local 456’s privacy policies or practices to the Privacy Officer of Local 456.